Films of CUNUFF 2010

*OFFICIAL FINALIST SELECTIONS* (in no particular order):

Wandering Star
Anthony Hays
University of Colorado at Boulder

Warren Budd and his Propeller Plane
Jackson Adams
Emerson College

Garbage Day
Victor Suarez
Columbia University

Fresas
Jason Outenreath
Oberlin College

Action World
Aaron Fronk
Columbia College Chicago

Priceless
Jonathan Ong, Phil Atkins
The Art Institute of Pittsburgh

Developer
Erica M. Hart
Northwestern University

The Old Man’s Tomb
Matthew Reynolds
Bates College

Honorably Mentioned Films:

The Cyclist
Andras Ostrom
Emerson College

Marlin
Matt Dworzanczyk
Columbia College Chicago

Bloodbath
Cameron Gibson
Northwestern University

Carpe Millenium
Eric Bednarowicz
Columbia College Chicago

One Day
Bernard Garceau III
Baylor University

The Sandman
David Scala
New York University

Out of the Blue
Joanna Truman
Florida State University

The Fatherless
Alex Schwarm
Northwestern University

As Ever, Stan
Alex Schwarm
Northwestern University

A Funeral Story
Courtney Marcilliat
Florida State University

Third-Tier Award Films:

Sandbox
Kelsi Brannan
University of California, Santa Barbara

The Sleep Project
Whitney Bennett and Matthew Cunningham
Saint Mary’s Hall

Give the Dog a Bone
Whitney Bennett and Brenden Cicoria
Saint Mary’s Hall

The Cooking Class
Halsey Robertson and Zelda Wen
Harvard-Westlake School

Hagondes
Emma Gencarelli
SUNY Purchase College

Project X
Daniel Schwartz
Johns Hopkins University

Fantastically Cruel
Jessica Charle
University of Maine

All That a Woman Can Do
Eve Symington
Columbia University

Sinuous Bodies
Alexander Hedstrom, David Godbout, Jack Roberts
Towson University

The Stand
Olivia Chuba
Harvard-Westlake School

Protocol
Russell Yaffe, Joel Sinensky, Talia Alberts
Northwestern University

2 Responses to “Films of CUNUFF 2010”

  1. Informasi Online Organisasi Orang Jawa Keluyuran di Sumatera Says:

    Informasi Online Organisasi Orang Jawa Keluyuran di Sumatera…

    [...]CUNUFF – National Undergraduate Film Festival » Blog Archive » Films of CUNUFF 2010[...]…

  2. for everest Says:

    for everest…

    [...]CUNUFF – National Undergraduate Film Festival » Blog Archive » Films of CUNUFF 2010[...]…

Leave a Reply

2007 best picture award

And the 2010 Winners are...

~ Best Picture ~

Action World
Aaron Fronk, Vince DeGaetano, and Cooper Johnson
Columbia College Chicago

~ Concord Award (for Most Popular Film) ~

Priceless
Jonathan Ong
The Art Institute of Pittsburgh

~ Best Directed ~

Action World
Aaron Fronk, Vince DeGaetano, and Cooper Johnson
Columbia College Chicago

~ Best Screenplay ~

Fresas
Jason Outenreath
Oberlin College

~ Frontiers Award (for Most Original Film) ~

Old Man's Tomb
Matt Reynolds
Bates College, and The Maine Media Workshops

~ Best Editing ~

Wandering Star
Anthony Hays and Matt Yoka
University of Colorado, at Boulder

~ Best Acting ~

"Garbage Day!"
Victor Suarez and John Sadlik Columbia University of New York / University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaigne

~ Best Cinematography ~

Warren Budd and his Propeller Plane
Jackson Adams
Emerson College

~ Opus Award (for Best Use of Music & Sound) ~

Developer
Erica M. Hart
Northwestern University

see full details >>