And the Winners Are…

With nearly 400 movie-goers attending our sold-out, record-shattering night hosted by Connor Paolo of “Gossip Girl,” it is our pleasure to announce the winners of our 4th Annual National Undergraduate Film Festival (full results here, photo gallery here):

~ Best Picture ~
Sweet Jesus
Swati Kapila of New York University

~ Concord Award (Best Film Voted by the Audience) ~
Sweet Jesus
Swati Kapila of New York University

~ Best Directed ~
Sweet Jesus
Swati Kapila of New York University

~ Best Screenplay ~
Ticklish
Drew Foster & Max Grey of Harvard-Westlake School

~ Jury Prize ~
Kid Show
Tom DesLongchamp of Rhode Island School of Design

~ Frontiers Award (Most Original Film) ~
Missed Connections
Elena Megalos of Columbia University

~ Outreach Award (Best Film Dedicated to Community Service or of a Humanitarian Nature) ~
Still Standing
Lindsay Fauntleroy of Educational Video Center

~ Best Editing ~
Possession
J.R. Cox of Montana State University

~ Best Acting ~
Ticklish
Drew Foster & Max Grey of Harvard-Westlake School

~ Best Cinematography ~
Couples
Benjamin Nicholas of New York University

~ Opus Award (Best Use of Music & Sound) ~
A Long Way Home
Vincent Lin of New York University

The 4th Annual Columbia University National Undergraduate Film Festival

More details and coverage to come…

One Response to “And the Winners Are…”

  1. FutureFacesNYC Says:

    FutureFacesNYC…

    [...]CUNUFF – National Undergraduate Film Festival » Blog Archive » And the Winners Are…[...]…

Leave a Reply

2007 best picture award

And the 2010 Winners are...

~ Best Picture ~

Action World
Aaron Fronk, Vince DeGaetano, and Cooper Johnson
Columbia College Chicago

~ Concord Award (for Most Popular Film) ~

Priceless
Jonathan Ong
The Art Institute of Pittsburgh

~ Best Directed ~

Action World
Aaron Fronk, Vince DeGaetano, and Cooper Johnson
Columbia College Chicago

~ Best Screenplay ~

Fresas
Jason Outenreath
Oberlin College

~ Frontiers Award (for Most Original Film) ~

Old Man's Tomb
Matt Reynolds
Bates College, and The Maine Media Workshops

~ Best Editing ~

Wandering Star
Anthony Hays and Matt Yoka
University of Colorado, at Boulder

~ Best Acting ~

"Garbage Day!"
Victor Suarez and John Sadlik Columbia University of New York / University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaigne

~ Best Cinematography ~

Warren Budd and his Propeller Plane
Jackson Adams
Emerson College

~ Opus Award (for Best Use of Music & Sound) ~

Developer
Erica M. Hart
Northwestern University

see full details >>