CUNUFF – Results 2009

Judges

Oren Jacoby
Seymour Wishman
Marc Wishengrad

Winners

~ Best Picture ~
Color by Number
Marshall Rimmer of University of Texas at Austin

~ Concord Award (Best Film Voted by the Audience) ~
Paul and His Wall
Steven Anderson and Evan Harbuck of Florida State College of Motion Picture, Television, and Recording Arts

~ Best Directed ~
The Booby Trap
Simon Pennekamp of Columbia College Chicago

~ Best Screenplay ~
The Booby Trap
Simon Pennekamp of Columbia College Chicago

~ Frontiers Award (Most Original Film) ~
Token Hunchback
Tim Reckart of Harvard University

~ Best Editing ~
Paul and His Wall
Steven Anderson and Evan Harbuck of Florida State College of Motion Picture, Television, and Recording Arts

~ Best Acting ~
The Booby Trap
Simon Pennekamp of Columbia College Chicago

~ Best Cinematography ~
Paul and His Wall
Steven Anderson and Evan Harbuck of Florida State College of Motion Picture, Television, and Recording Arts

~ Opus Award (Best Use of Music & Sound) ~
Color by Number
Marshall Rimmer of University of Texas at Austin

Official Selections: Finalists

Color By Number
Marshall Rimmer

Heartland
Brian Paccione

Neshomeleh
Dawna Sirard

Paul and his Wall
Steven Anderson (story, writer, director, sound design)
Evan Harbuck (story, cinematographer, visual effects, colorist)

Spontaneous Generation
Andy Cahill

Talk
Jay Lewis
Timothy Earle

The Booby Trap
Simon Pennekamp (Director)
Eric Bednarowicz (Producer)
Jeremy Peruski (Producer)

The Dying Western
Michael Kortlander (Director)
Colin Studebaker (Producer)

The Last Ache
Aaron Botwick
Josh Meadow

Token Hunchback
Tim Reckart

Honorably Mentioned Films

Bon Voyage
Allyssa Kaiser
Perpich Center for Arts Education

The Brick Wall Bubblegum Girl
Benjamin Rutkowski
Vassar College

Date
Victor Suarez
Columbia University

Fell in Love with a Dead Boy
Isidore Bethel, David Nyman, Meg Popkin
Harvard College (Bethel, Popkin), Hampshire College (Nyman)

Mirror Mirror
Valerie Champagne
New York University’s Tisch School of the Arts

Thick as Thieves
Chris Demarais and Marshall Rimmer
The University of Texas at Austin

Smitten
Alish Erman
Columbia University

(Spell) To become a Phoenix
Irving Gamboa
Columbia College Chicago

A True War Story
Kyle Kleinbart
Harvard-Westlake School

The Undertaker
Swati Kapila (Director/Writer) and Brendan Ferrer (Writer)
New York University

Third-Tier Award Winners

Appetite
John Sciaccotta
Columbia College Chicago

Elina
Aaron Guzzo, Adam Welsh & Ali O’Reilly
Columbia College Chicago

Messing Around
Sawyer J. Lahr
Columbia College Chicago

The Monster
Adrian Alfonso
William Paterson University

Participation Mystique
Young-Jo Kim
Cornell University

Pigeon Punting
Alish Erman
Columbia University

School Miseries
Yavor Yanakiev
Adelphi University

The Smoker
Francesca Coppola
School of Visual Arts

There Will Be Bubbles
Jeremy Keller
Cherry Hill High School East

Violet
Bernard K. Garceau III
Baylor University

2007 best picture award

And the 2010 Winners are...

~ Best Picture ~

Action World
Aaron Fronk, Vince DeGaetano, and Cooper Johnson
Columbia College Chicago

~ Concord Award (for Most Popular Film) ~

Priceless
Jonathan Ong
The Art Institute of Pittsburgh

~ Best Directed ~

Action World
Aaron Fronk, Vince DeGaetano, and Cooper Johnson
Columbia College Chicago

~ Best Screenplay ~

Fresas
Jason Outenreath
Oberlin College

~ Frontiers Award (for Most Original Film) ~

Old Man's Tomb
Matt Reynolds
Bates College, and The Maine Media Workshops

~ Best Editing ~

Wandering Star
Anthony Hays and Matt Yoka
University of Colorado, at Boulder

~ Best Acting ~

"Garbage Day!"
Victor Suarez and John Sadlik Columbia University of New York / University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaigne

~ Best Cinematography ~

Warren Budd and his Propeller Plane
Jackson Adams
Emerson College

~ Opus Award (for Best Use of Music & Sound) ~

Developer
Erica M. Hart
Northwestern University

see full details >>